Max. Volume Required to fill the hazardous in an Intermediate Bulk Container (IBC)?

0
563
Max. Volume Required to fill the hazardous in an Intermediate Bulk Container (IBC) - PackagingGURUji

IBC guidelines, other than IBC 520, in IMDG Code, does not mean maximum quantity permitted. How do we decide how much volume can be filled in an IBC or what maximum size of IBC is allowed for a shipload?

Chapter 1.2, Definitions, of IMDG Code, estimates the maximum capacity of IBCs as below.
1. It should not be more than 3.0 m3 (3,000 liters) for solids and liquids of packing groups II and III;
2. It should not be more than 1.5 m3 for solids of packing group I when packed in flexible plastic, rigid plastics, composite, fibreboard or wooden IBCs;
3. It should not be more than 3.0 m3 for solids of packing group I when packed in metal IBCs;
4. It should not be more than 3.0 m3 for radioactive material of the class
Let us check quantity limitation for below cargo

IBC-PackagingGURUji

UN 1993 packing group I is not allowed in IBC as there is no IBC instruction in column 10 of Dangerous Goods table in chapter 3.2 of the IMDG Code.
For packing groups, II and III IBC02 and IBC03 are listed respectively without setting the limit of volume.
Both IBC02 and IBC03 does not mention the maximum volume allowed. Understanding Chapter 1.2 definition, for packing group II & III, we can use an IBC with range, not more than 3.0 m3 (3,000 liters).

IMDGblog

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here